[Promo] Use code HALLOWEEN10 to get RM10 off for CeraVe, The Ordinary, AXIS-Y, COSRX & more products.         [Promo] Use code HALLOWEEN10 to get RM10 off for CeraVe, The Ordinary, AXIS-Y, COSRX & more products.         [Promo] Use code HALLOWEEN10 to get RM10 off for CeraVe, The Ordinary, AXIS-Y, COSRX & more products.         [Promo] Use code HALLOWEEN10 to get RM10 off for CeraVe, The Ordinary, AXIS-Y, COSRX & more products.         [Promo] Use code HALLOWEEN10 to get RM10 off for CeraVe, The Ordinary, AXIS-Y, COSRX & more products.         [Promo] Use code HALLOWEEN10 to get RM10 off for CeraVe, The Ordinary, AXIS-Y, COSRX & more products.         [Promo] Use code HALLOWEEN10 to get RM10 off for CeraVe, The Ordinary, AXIS-Y, COSRX & more products.         [Promo] Use code HALLOWEEN10 to get RM10 off for CeraVe, The Ordinary, AXIS-Y, COSRX & more products.         [Promo] Use code HALLOWEEN10 to get RM10 off for CeraVe, The Ordinary, AXIS-Y, COSRX & more products.        
[Promo] Use code HALLOWEEN10 to get RM10 off for CeraVe, The Ordinary, AXIS-Y, COSRX & more products.         [Promo] Use code HALLOWEEN10 to get RM10 off for CeraVe, The Ordinary, AXIS-Y, COSRX & more products.         [Promo] Use code HALLOWEEN10 to get RM10 off for CeraVe, The Ordinary, AXIS-Y, COSRX & more products.        
[Promo] Use code HALLOWEEN10 to get RM10 off for CeraVe, The Ordinary, AXIS-Y, COSRX & more products.         [Promo] Use code HALLOWEEN10 to get RM10 off for CeraVe, The Ordinary, AXIS-Y, COSRX & more products.         [Promo] Use code HALLOWEEN10 to get RM10 off for CeraVe, The Ordinary, AXIS-Y, COSRX & more products.        
0
< THE BEAUTY SPELLBOOK SHOP >
News
Part 2: Shining The Spotlight On The Underdogs Of The Ordinary!
Reyanna Ng Beauty Expert
Part 2: Shining The Spotlight On The Underdogs Of The Ordinary!

The Ordinary boast amazing products, with equally amazing formulations at affordable prices, but not all their products are getting the recognition they deserve. So, we at Threebs has decided to shed some light on the lesser known products that we believe should be worth raving about. Read below to learn more about our hidden gems of Rosehip Seed Oil, Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil, Plant-derived Squalane and Argireline.

 

Rosehip Seed Oil is that all-rounder face oil that does everything you need!

the ordinary rosehip seed oil

Facial oils do seem to put a lot of people off, especially people with oily or combination skin, and those living in hot and humid climates. There is this assumption that facial oils are only suitable for those with dry or sensitive skin, but we're here to break that stereotype. Facial oils can be life changing if you've found the right one and we at Threebs think that Rosehip Seed Oil is the right one! It can be used by anyone for anything. So read on to find out what Rosehip Seed Oil does and how it can benefit the skin.  

 

What is Rosehip Seed Oil?

Rosehip seed oil is derived from the small fruit or seeds of the rose plant, unlike rose oil, which is extracted from rose petals. So be sure not to confuse them. Rosehip seed oil can also go by the name of rosehip oil but they refer to the same ingredient. Rosehip seed oil is rich in vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids, like linoleic acid (omega 6), linolenic acid (omega 3) and pro-Vitamin A. Rosehip seed oil works amazingly well in treating signs of photoaging (sun damage), as well as providing skin hydration, barrier function and supporting the overall health of the skin. 

Rosehip seed oil aims to aid concerns of dehydration, dullness and ageing skin by promoting a smooth and more even skin complexion and texture. Rosehip seed oil is also known to correct dark spots, scarring and fine lines by encouraging cell regeneration.

 

Why this product?

The Ordinary Rosehip Seed Oil is extracted using a cold-pressed extraction process to ensure the vitality and quality of the vitamins, antioxidants and fatty acids as they can degrade if the extraction process involves heat. This formulation of Rosehip Seed Oil is completely unrefined and imparts a natural scent to the omega fatty acid content. This product is suitable for anyone looking for an all-rounder facial oil that helps support the skin. Or anyone with mature, dehydrated or sensitive skin due to high levels of fatty acids that work to treat the associated skin concerns.

 

Insight to the product

Rosehip Seed Oil’s consistency is similar to most facial oil. It imparts a natural scent and yellow-ish colour as the formula is unrefined. This product is to be applied once a day, we recommend in the PM after water-based products. Some state to apply before moisturizer, while others advise to use it as the last step. We’ve found that this lies entirely on how you’re skin reacts to the product, thus, we advise customers to try both ways and find the one that fits you best. Once opened, we advise to use it within 6 months to keep the vitality of the product and making sure you’re getting the most of out it. Rosehip seed oil can be used in conjunction with any ingredient, just to be sure to use it only in the PM.

 

Final thoughts

We at Threebs consider Rosehip Seed Oil to be a skin saviour, it does practically everything and is suitable for almost every skin type. Even if you aren’t looking for a specific skin benefit, you will still see effects of incorporating Rosehip Seed Oil in your skincare regime, such as improved skin complexion and texture and increased hydration. Below we’ve added some testimonials from Deciem as well as our lovely Threebs customers;

I LOVE this oil. I’ve been meaning to get one for quite a while, especially this one as it’s quite popular. I have eczema so I have to be quite careful what I put on my skin as it’s not only dry but sensitive, and I’m also black so there’s quite a few things to take into account. This has basically solved my breakouts. Paired with my HA from Cosrx, my skin is so plump and moisturised before bed, which is essential because I sleep with aircon on full blast and this already dries skin, imagine also having eczema. I also add the oil to my moisturiser for my hands and feet. If you’re still wondering...get.it.now. In terms of the bottle, the oil is dense so it falls from the dropper easily but no leakage issues. No fragrance and just an uncomplicated simple facial oil with all the benefits.” – CM

I had been searching for a rose hip facial oil for a while and I decided to try the Ordinary. I have an oily sensitive skin and this doesn't break me out which is good news! I have been using it in my bedtime routine and it has been working pretty well. My skin feels soft and hydrated when I wake up.” – ND

Skin looks great and glow-y after using.” – JC 

My skin is acne-prone and I've been always trying to dry it out from my oils in order to be healthy again. Well, it's not how things work! I'm QUITE surprised by this product and its potentials. Personally, I'm using it after my retinoid in emulsion and mix it with my moisturizer. You'll only need 2-3 drops and your face can glow up. I was very scared to use oil on my skin because I thought that it could cause me a breakout but as it turned out my skin needs this extra moisturising hydration. tip: I use it up to 1 hour before go to bed so it can be fully absorbed and not be wasted on my pillowcase.” – MD

 

Protect your skin against oxidative stress with Sea-Buckthorn Fruit Oil

the ordinary sea buckthorn fruit oil

Contrary to popular beliefs, Sea-Buckthorn Fruit Oil does not contain any sort of marine-life extract. Unlike the more common Coconut, Jojoba or Argan oil, Sea-Buckthorn Fruit Oil can be considered a newbie on the block. However, that doesn’t mean it works any less. This facial oil is great in helping to maintain your skin’s natural barrier function and providing antioxidant protection.

 

What is Sea-Buckthorn Fruit Oil?

Sea-Buckthorn Fruit Oil is derived from the pulp of the Sea-Buckthorn berry. It contains a high concentration of rare palmitoleic acid (Omega 7) that works to nourish and protect your skin from damage caused by dehydration and a weakened skin barrier. Aside from palmitoleic acid, Sea-Buckthorn Fruit Oil is rich in fatty acids like palmitic, stearic, oleic, linolenic and linoleic acid, and antioxidants like tocopherol (Vit. E), carotenoids and lycopene that work together to protect the skin barrier from free radicals and environmental threats. Other than helping to protect and maintaining the skin’s barrier function, Sea-Buckthorn Fruit Oil can also help treat signs of ageing and inflammation.

 

Why this product?

The Ordinary’s formulation contains 100% pure Sea-Buckthorn Fruit Oil that is sustainably sourced, organic, unrefined and virgin in origin. As the formula is unrefined, it contains less active compounds that may negatively affect the efficacy of the product. Sea-Buckthorn Fruit Oil is recommended for visibly all skin types but does more in helping treat dehydration and ageing skin by providing antioxidant protection and supporting healthy skin.

 

Insight into the product

Due to the unrefined formulation, The Ordinary’s Sea-Buckthorn Fruit Oil imparts a natural scent (mildly fruity and sweet) due to its high palmitoleic acid (Omega-7) content. Another characteristic of Sea-Buckthorn Fruit Oil is its natural intense-orange red tint that is caused by the high carotenoids and lycopene content. This orange-red tint will remain on your skin until it is washed off, so we recommend using it sparingly or mix with other products, though it is not needed. Do wash your hands after application as the tint can stain light-coloured fabric.

Sea-Buckthorn Fruit Oil is best used in the PM after water-based products. Some advise to use facial oils as the last step of your skincare, and we’ve found that between 2 application manner, there isn’t one better than the other. Hence, we recommend experimenting both ways and finding the one that suits your skin best. Sea-Buckthorn Fruit Oil can be used in conjunction with any ingredient, just to be sure to use it only in the PM and that it can stain fabric, so be sure to give it some time to be absorbed into the skin. We highly advise customers to use dark-coloured beddings and sheets as this oil can stain them!

 

Final thoughts

Although fairly new, Sea-Buckthorn Fruit Oil should not be overlooked, you never know it could be the new holy grail for your skin. We highly recommend Sea-Buckthorn Fruit Oil to anyone as it is compatible with all skin types and fights off free radicals and environmental threats, who doesn’t need or want that extra protection? Below we’ve added some testimonials from Deciem;

This product has singlehandedly saved my skin. I had a chemical peel recently that I had a bad reaction to - afterward, I broke out everywhere with painful cystic acne that left my skin irritated & dry with dark pigmentation. I had always used this product by adding just a couple drops in with my oils, but lately I’ve been using it alone as a mask & it is a serious game changer. I apply a generous amount to my clean skin morning & night & let it sit while I go about my routine (usually 20-30 minutes). Afterward, I remove with a warm washcloth & apply the rest of my skincare. My bumps have disappeared & my hyperpigmentation has been going away SO MUCH FASTER than usual - it seriously just flakes off after a few days! Highly recommend to anyone experience acne & scarring. Try it as a mask!!!” – JK

I’ve used sea buckhorn oil before from another label and I was very meh about it. It was “fine” But nothing special. Woooow, the ordinary sea buckhorn oil is magic. You can feel it doing something to your skin. Upon application it’s soothing and makes your skin super soft. The next day my hyperpigmentation had already faded a tiny little bit. I was also using re-pigment but the combo of these two things is crazy.Yes, this oil makes your skin orange and it will dye your pillow cases and sheets, but that’s really not a big deal.” – JT

This oil is amazing! I stay home all day due to quarantine and its the perfect time to apply this oil right now. I can walk around in my home being organge all day” - JJ

  

Get that hydration and moisture with 100% Plant derived Squalane!

the ordinary 100% plant derived squalane

Skincare ingredients and names just keep getting more confusing as time passes by and just like you, I didn’t know what squalane was when I started seeing it on skincare products. So to help ease you out of your misery, Threebs is here to help. In this blog, we’re gonna introduce you to an up-and-coming ingredient; Squalane, and explain what it does and how it benefits the skin.

 

What is Squalane?

Squalane is a highly saturated and stable hydrocarbon that can be naturally found in the skin. It has a very high emollience which makes an exceptional hydrator and can prevent loss of hydration that impairs dermal suppleness, making the skin appear haggard and dehydrated. Squalane is non-greasy and non-comedogenic (does not clog the pores) and is suitable to be used on all skin types due to its lightweight consistency and it being easily absorbed. Another plus point to squalane is that it can be applied on the hair as well to increase heat protection, add shine and reduce breakage.

Another question we get is “What is the difference between Hyaluronic Acid and Squalane?”, the biggest difference is that Hyaluronic Acid increases skin water content, whereas Squalane acts as a barrier to keep moisture locked in the skin, making it softer and plumper longer.

 

Why this product?

The Ordinary carries 2 squalane serums, one being this 100% Plant derived Squalane and the other being the Hemi-Squalane. What sets these 2 apart is that the 100% Plant derived Squalane has a slightly thicker, heavier consistency due to it being double the molecular weight of Hemi-Squalane. This product is great at giving the skin the extra boost of hydration for softer and smoother skin, even for the driest of skin types. This product is also multi-functional and can be used on any dry areas of the body, lips and hair. 100% Plant derived Squalane is suitable to use in conjunction with all products/ingredients, though it does depend entirely on how your skin reacts.

 

Insight to the product

Like we described, 100% Plant derived Squalane has a slightly thicker and denser consistency compared to the Hemi-Squalane which feels exactly like water. It is transparent and is easily absorbed into the skin. You may feel slight tackiness after application. 100% Plant derived Squalane can be applied daily and both AM and PM. It is to be applied after water-based products and before heavy creams and oils.

 

Final thoughts

100% Plant derived Squalane is a serum I would recommend to everyone, regardless of their skin concern because at the end of the day, a large number of skin conditions are caused by dehydration and weakened skin barrier. By helping to seal moisture in the skin, it will definitely help to strengthen the skin’s overall health and make your skin appear softer, smoother and plumper. I mean whose skin doesn’t need hydration. Below we’ve added some testimonials from Deciem and our lovely customers at Threebs;

safe product for fungal acne, would definitely recommend. hope they will get restocked soon!” – SY

It works wonder o my face and def a steal. Wud repeat !! ;)” – MR

Wish I could give this product 11 stars because it really is that good. I've been using the Hyaluronic Acid 2% + B5 serum and the Natural Moisturizing Factors + HA moisturizer since Christmas (which also work wonders btw) and decided to hydrate more as colder winter temps approached. Boy am I happy with that decision. The 100% Squalane leaves your face so so so moisturized and bright, plus, and I swear this is the truth, I haven't gotten a single pimple or flake of dry skin since I began using this two weeks ago!!! A useful tip: use minimal amounts of the Squalane as it truly is more of an oil than serum. Keep up the good work guys, will be buying again!” – NA

LOVE this stuff! My face tends to get very dry in the winter months and this is the only moisturizer I found that get rid of the dry flakey skin. It goes on pretty greasy at first but within minutes my skin just drinks it up” – LC

I LOVE this stuff! I have acne prone skin but I use this along with my moisturizer daily. Its very hydrating without being oily and doesn't make me break out. Helps prevent me from getting flaky from Retinoids that I use. Its very gentle and fragrance free. I would love to be able to buy this in a bigger bottle!” – CP

 

We call it the "Botox in a Bottle": Argireline Solution 10%

https://threebs.co/products/the-ordinary-argireline-solution-10-30ml

For those looking to treat and combat folds in the skin, like fine lines or wrinkles, you’re gonna want to stay on and read about this ingredient called Argireline that is considered a “Botox in a Bottle”. Read on more to find out what it is, what it does and how it helps treats folds in the skin.

 

What is Argireline?

Argireline is a peptide and a proprietary solution of Acetyl Hexapeptide-8. Studies conducted have shown that Argireline improves the appearance of facial areas prone to dynamic folds, like around the eyes and the forehead area like crow feet, fine lines and wrinkles. Argireline is a trademark owned by Barcelona-based Lipotec and is known to inhibit muscle movement, hence, how it works to prevent the formation of wrinkles and fine lines.

Skincare peptides are comprised of amino acids and protein that are crucial anti-ageing, active ingredients for the skin. Peptides are responsible for stimulating the production of collagen and elastin in the skin and help contribute to smoother and younger-looking skin.

 

Why this product?

The Ordinary Argireline Solution 10% is formulated to be water-based and free of oils, esters and silicone. This is because studies have shown that water does impact the efficacy of topical Argireline, with higher water content resulting in better results. This product works exceptionally well to diminish the appearance of fine lines or wrinkles almost instantaneously.

 

Insight into the product

This formula features a clear lightweight liquid that is easily absorbed into the skin without leaving that tacky feeling at the end. There is a slight chemical smell to Argireline but whether or not it is strong, or light depends entirely on the individual. The Ordinary Argireline Solution 10% can be applied daily both in the AM and PM before and/or after water-based products around the eyes and forehead area.

Argireline should not be used together with direct acids, pure and derivative Vitamin C (Ethylates and L-Ascorbic Acid) and strong antioxidants as it can break the bonds between peptides and reduce its efficacy.

 

Final thoughts

We highly recommend The Ordinary Argireline Solution 10% to anyone looking for a quick plumping, filler-effect on the skin without the invasive measures of getting a Botox. Of course, it should be noted that the benefits of Argireline can’t be compared to the traditional Botox fillers. As we age, the muscles around our eyes and forehead will start to lose its elasticity and be more prone to sagging, hence, by preventing the muscle movement it can help to slow down the formation of fine lines and wrinkles. Below we’ve compiled some testimonials from Deciem and our lovely customers at Threebs;

Almost used up the whole bottle already. Starting to see difference now. Good sign! Will continue to use hoping for more apparent result” – PL

Used 2 bottles already and the results are startling, lines have already visibly faded.” – JK

Ok this stuff is amazing. I'm stunned by any negative review! (?). I've added this to my ordinary regime and saw INSTANT results with fine lines and wrinkles around my eyes and forehead. I apply Argireline first, followed by Subq Skin Hylamide, Hyaluronic Acid and Moisturizing factors. It works well under concealer and makeup also. Thank you!!” – HM

Such a surprisingly effective and useful product. I tend to furrow my brows quite a bit and was starting to get some deep dents between my eyes. This softens them up immediately and has had some lasting effects. I also use it under my eyes (careful to avoid getting it in my eye because it can change your eye color) and it takes down the puffiness very considerably. I don't use it every day but it is a part of my going out routine. I also bought it for a friend's for his birthday (he's getting some crows feet!) and it's been helping him as well.” – HU 

Stay tuned for more The Ordinary Reviews! If you have anything to add or ask, feel free to join in the conversation below! We’ll gladly answer all questions to the best of our ability and help you in any way we can! We might even make a blog post!

Join the conversation

What other questions do you want us to answer? Share them in the comments below!
It's cool to be the first

The Conversation

    Be the first to comment.

New comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

Steps to Rebuilding The Skin Barrier
Read More
That One Missing Step In A Skincare Routine
Read More
Know The 5 Types Of Acne Scars?
Read More
Active Ingredients: Vitamin E
Read More
Active Ingredients: Vitamin B
Read More
Active Ingredients: Vitamin C
Read More
Love Flowers, Love Mamonde
Read More
SkynSin: The New SkynSaviour
Read More
Is Olay's Regenerist Line All It Claims To Be?
Read More

Join the conversation

What other questions do you want us to answer? Share them in the comments below!
Be the first