[Raya Sale] Use code
TORAYA10 or CERAYA10
to get additional RM10 off The Ordinary or CeraVe         [Raya Sale] Use code
TORAYA10 or CERAYA10
to get additional RM10 off The Ordinary or CeraVe         [Raya Sale] Use code
TORAYA10 or CERAYA10
to get additional RM10 off The Ordinary or CeraVe         [Raya Sale] Use code
TORAYA10 or CERAYA10
to get additional RM10 off The Ordinary or CeraVe         [Raya Sale] Use code
TORAYA10 or CERAYA10
to get additional RM10 off The Ordinary or CeraVe         [Raya Sale] Use code
TORAYA10 or CERAYA10
to get additional RM10 off The Ordinary or CeraVe         [Raya Sale] Use code
TORAYA10 or CERAYA10
to get additional RM10 off The Ordinary or CeraVe         [Raya Sale] Use code
TORAYA10 or CERAYA10
to get additional RM10 off The Ordinary or CeraVe         [Raya Sale] Use code
TORAYA10 or CERAYA10
to get additional RM10 off The Ordinary or CeraVe        
[Raya Sale] Use code
TORAYA10 or CERAYA10
to get additional RM10 off The Ordinary or CeraVe         [Raya Sale] Use code
TORAYA10 or CERAYA10
to get additional RM10 off The Ordinary or CeraVe         [Raya Sale] Use code
TORAYA10 or CERAYA10
to get additional RM10 off The Ordinary or CeraVe        
[Raya Sale] Use code
TORAYA10 or CERAYA10
to get additional RM10 off The Ordinary or CeraVe         [Raya Sale] Use code
TORAYA10 or CERAYA10
to get additional RM10 off The Ordinary or CeraVe         [Raya Sale] Use code
TORAYA10 or CERAYA10
to get additional RM10 off The Ordinary or CeraVe        
0
< THE BEAUTY SPELLBOOK SHOP >
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: ALA
Tiffany Ong Beauty Expert
Active Ingredients: ALA

What is ALA (Alpha Lipoic Acid)?

ALA stands for alpha lipoic acid but it also has other names like lipoid acid or thioctic acid. ALA is an organic compound found naturally and produced in the body, though in small amounts. It is made by mitochondria and is found in every cell of our body. 

ALA contains beneficial antioxidant properties that help to protect the skin from environmental damage and prevent the onset of premature ageing. What sets ALA apart from other antioxidants is the fact that it is both water and fat-soluble which makes it able to work in every cell and tissue in the body as most are only soluble in fat or water, not both.

Other than topical treatments, we can also source ALA from food such as red meat, broccoli, spinach and brussel sprouts.

 

Benefits

Anti-ageing

  • ALA reduces the appearance of ageing skin such as fine lines, wrinkles and improves the skin’s texture and complexion due to it inhibiting collagen breakdown which slows the ageing process. Your skin will appear fuller, brighter and smoother because of the longer lasting collagen.
  • Premature ageing skin tends to appear due to the damage from free-radicals and our environment which speeds up the ageing process. By protecting against free radical damage, it can slow down the signs of ageing skin.

UV protection

  • Although naturally produced in our body, there is almost little to no ALA found on the surface of the skin, by topically applying ALA it can act as a protective layer against UV rays and other environmental dangers like pollution and cigarette smoke.

Gentle for all

  • ALA is also a gentle natural exfoliant with detoxifying enzymes that clears dead skin cell and revitalises new cell formation. By doing so it minimises the appearance of enlarged pored as the cells will no longer be filled with gunk.
  • ALA also helps to hinder collagen breakdown.
  • Suitable for all skin types, particularly ideal for those concerned with anti-ageing. For those with sensitive skin, ALA is a great ingredient to be on the lookout for as it rarely causes irritation and can actually help soothe red and inflamed skin.

Works well with others

  • ALA works well with other antioxidants and can even possibly increase their effectiveness.

What to note?

  • ALA is sensitive to degradation by sunlight and should be kept away from direct sunlight like your bathroom shelf.
  • As ALA contains natural exfoliant properties, initial use might be met with purging.
  • Any concentration of 5% or higher may cause irritation.

 

Products we recommend 

The Ordinary Alpha Lipoic Acid 5%

the ordinary alpha lipoic acid

Alpha Lipoic Acid is a highly potent antioxidant and can restore a renewed skin appearance, improving visible skin texture and tone when applied topically. This formulation uses an exceptionally high 5% concentration of high-purity Alpha Lipoic Acid.

Join the conversation

What other questions do you want us to answer? Share them in the comments below!
It's cool to be the first

The Conversation

    Be the first to comment.

New comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

3 Anti-Aging Ingredients That Work Wonders
Read More
Whitening vs Brightening vs Lightening
Read More
Active Ingredients for Beginners
Read More
Active Ingredients: Vitamin E
Read More
Active Ingredients: Vitamin B
Read More
Active Ingredients: Vitamin C
Read More
Good Molecules: Effective Products at an Affordable Price
Read More
The Very Best Vitamin C Products to Brighten Your Skin
Read More
Are Collagen Drinks Worth The Hype?
Read More

Join the conversation

What other questions do you want us to answer? Share them in the comments below!
Be the first