Here is everything you need to know about Safflower, the skin protecting and soothing ingredient!
Safflower, aka Carthamus Tinctorius or Carthamine, is a widely used skincare botanical ingredient but its botanic name has only recently emerged in skincare talks. The discovery of Safflower’s cosmetic and beauty benefits isn’t recent, in fact, history shows that the plant has been used in Ancient Egypt and Ancient Greece. It also has been used for culinary purposes as it has actually been deemed one of the healthiest cooking oils out there.
The use of safflower are usually Safflower extract or Safflower seed oil. Safflower seed oil is rich in Vitamin E and fatty acids like omega 6 (alpha-linoleic acid), omega-3(linoleic acid) and omega 9 (oleic acid). Because of its ingredient components, safflower is often used in anti-aging and skin healing topical treatments.
Protects the skin from free radicals
- Safflower is rich in antioxidants like vitamin E and linoleic acid that help defend against free radicals and environmental stressors (sun damage, pollution). Free radicals + environmental stress = oxidative stress which damages the skin and attack the collagen resulting in premature aging and a weakened skin barrier.
- On top of tackling oxidative stress, vitamin E strengthens the skin’s defense from any damages.
Prevents moisture loss
- Safflower seed oil works by forming a barrier on the skin, preventing moisture from escaping and improving the skin’s moisture retention function.
Slows down the skin’s aging process
- By preventing free radicals and environmental factors in damaging the skin, it helps reverse any damage done like fine lines, wrinkles, pigmentation and dullness.
Soothes the skin
- Safflower is also often used to relieve skin inflammation, redness and aid the wound healing process as it is rich in omega 6, 3 and 9 which support the skin’s overall heath and minimize any skin irritation.
- One thing that scares many away from facial oils is the possibility that it can further clog your pores and increase sebum but with safflower seed oil, it has little to no chance of clogging your pores.
- Actually, safflower oil is a good choice for those with oilier skin types as the linoleic acid helps with regulating sebum production.
- Safflower oil is antibacterial and antifungal, which makes it a great skin healer and also a great anti-acne ingredient. It can help prevent breakouts as well as treating acne aftermath like scarring or pigmentation.
What to note?
- As with all new ingredients and products, we recommend people to conduct a patch test 24-48 hours prior to application.
Products we recommend and where to find them
Like the name suggests, this cream-like serum provides great relief to damaged skin. Combining a blend of conditioning oils (Tamanu, Safflower, Rosehip), this serum soothes irritation, pigmentation and other concerns largely caused by a damaged skin barrier, often acne falls under that category.
Formulated specifically for people with eczema, this cream works to restore the skin’s barrier and improve the skin’s ability to retain moisture. Eczema prone and dry skin often face itchiness and flaking, which is why keeping the skin hydrated crucial.
I hope this blog has helped you understand Safflowers just that little bit more. If you have any further questions, drop a comment down below and we’ll get back to you!